Skip to content ↓

The Queen's C of E
Primary School

Governors

The Queen’s C of E Primary School Governing Body

Governors provide a strategic view that sets out the broad framework within which the Headteacher and her staff run the school.  We focus on the school’s Vision Priorities and statutory responsibilities. The Headteacher and staff report to the governors who offer support and challenge in order to achieve the best possible outcomes for the children. We conduct ourselves in line with our Standing Orders.

The bulk of Governing Body work takes place through Governor Committees that focus on specific areas of our work.  The Full Governing Body meets six times a year and delegates work to the committees through the Committee Terms of Reference.

Membership of the Governing Body is set out in the Instrument of Government.  Governors currently in post are:

Laura Coughtrie (Co-Chair)

Foundation Governor (St. Luke’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 09/12/2013 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Premises, Health & Safety; Pay & Personnel; Admissions; Kairos Working Group

Attendance 2015/16: 11 out of 17 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie ( Co-Chair)

Foundation Governor

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 13/12/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel;  Finance; Curriculum & Standards; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  29 out of 32 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Kristen Grace Anderson [Co-Vice Chair]

Foundation Governor (SDBE)

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 15/09/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Curriculum & Standards; Kairos Working Group [Acting Chair]

Attendance 2015/16:  16 out of 18 meetings

ests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Inga Hall [Co-Vice Chair]

Foundation Governor [St Philip & All Saints/The Barn Church]

Appointing body:  St Anne's Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 07/05/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Premises, Health and Safety [Chair], Admissions

Attendance 2015/16:  4 out of 4 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail

 

Katie Bentham (Headteacher)

Ex-Officio (by right of position)

Appointing body:  Ex-Officio
Appointment date and term: NA
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel; Finance; Curriculum & Standards; Kairos Working Group

Attendance 2015/16:  34 out of 34 meetings

Interests declared:  No 

 

Gail Hiscock

Foundation Governor (Ex-Officio in place of Vicar, St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocese
Appointment date and term: 05/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel; Finance (Chair); Kairos Working Group

Attendance 2015/16:  23 out of 24 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Mark Ollard

Co-Opted Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: 16/05/16 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance, Curriculum & Standards

Attendance 2015/16: 3 out of 4 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Emma Roberts [Equality Governor, Co-Safeguarding Governor]

Foundation Governor (St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 18/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Premises, Health & Safety; Pastoral; Admissions

Attendance 2015/16:  11 out of 11 metings

Interests declared:  None

 

Bernadette Bird

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 17/01/2013 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance; Premises, Health & Safety

Attendance 2015/16:  18 out of 18 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Lucy Gradillas

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 02/12/2013 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Premises, Health & Safety; Pastoral [Chair]

Attendance 2015/16:  11 out of 13 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Elizabeth Holden Bithell (SEND & Policy Managing Governor)

Local Authority Governor

Appointing body:  Richmond Local Authority
Appointment date and term: 04/06/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  16 out of 17 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Victoria O’Neill [Co-Safeguarding Governor]

Staff Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 12/11/2013 (4 years)
Committees:  Pay & Personnel; Premises, Health & Safety; Admissions

Attendance 2015/16:  18 out of 19 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Jean Utshudiema

Co-opted Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: 10/12/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Finance; Curriculum & Standards [Chair]

Attendance 2015/16:  13 out of 14 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Baraskevoulla Demetriou

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: 01/11/2014 (4 years)
Committees:  Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  [Data currently under collation]
Attendance 2014/15:  2 out of 3 meetings
Interests declared:  None

 

Harriet Cadman 

Foundation Governor (St. Anne's)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 06/03/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel [Chair]; Curriculum & Standards

Attendance 2015/16:  4 out of 6 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Bonney Venning 

Associate Member [Former Chair of Governors]

Appointing body:  The Queen's School Full Governing Body

Appointment date and term: 28/06/16 (term TBC)
Committees:  Premises, Health & Safety

Attendance 2015/16:  31 out of 34 meetings
Interests declared:  None 

 

Luci Mitchell Fry

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: 28/06/16 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Admissions (Chair)

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared:  None

 

Caroline Roberts 

Foundation Governor (St. Anne's)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC

Appointment date and term: TBC

Committees:  Pay & Personnel; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

Eleanor Lamberton O’Neill (leave of absence)

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: 05/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  NA (leave of absence)

Attendance 2015/16:  NA
Interests declared:  None

 

Philippa Anderson

Clerk

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Body
Appointment date and term: NA
Committees:  NA

Attendance 2015/16:  NA

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

GOVERNORS' REGISTER OF INTERESTS

NAME 

Date Reviewed 

Name and Nature of Business and position held

Date of entry

Date Ceased

Katie Bentham

Jan 2017

None

05/01/17

 

Gail Hiscock

Oct 2016

Treasurer, Kew Women’s Institute

*Non-exec Director, John Laing

13/10/16

13/10/16

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie

Oct 2016

Patron - Kew Communities Trust, Kew Society

*Teachers, Richmond Park Academy

13/10/16

13/10/16

 

Kristen Grace Anderson

Oct 2016

 Korn Ferry International,

PCC Member, St. Anne’s Church - Kew

13/10/16

 

 

Bonney Venning

Oct 2016

None

13/10/16

 

Mark Ollard

Oct 2016

Finance Director, Simon & Schuster UK, Member - Institute of Chartered Accountants, Institute of Directors

13/10/16

 

Emma Roberts

Oct 2016

None

13/10/16

 

Laura Coughtrie

Oct 2016

 

Trustee - Against the Grain, 11th Floor, The Ring, Bracknell, RG12 2AX.

Member, St Luke's PCC

13/10/16

 

Harriet Cadman

Oct 2016

Partner, Saxton Bampfylde Executive Search

*Member of Chambers, 2 Bedford Row

13/10/16

 

Bernadette Bird

Oct 2016

Director/Trustee, The Barn Education Association, Member Pensford Tennis Club, Kew Park Rangers

13/10/16

 

Lucy Gradillas

Oct 2015

Director, VG Healthcare, Committee Member Barnes Swimming Club, Member Amateur Swimming Association

13/10/16

 

Elizabeth Holden Bithell

Oct 2016

Sole Proprietor, Holden Bithell Media, teacher at Kew Young Musicians [community music school held at Queen's]

13/10/16

 

Victoria O’Neill

Oct 2016

None

13/10/16

 

Jean Utshudiema

Oct 2016

Director, Petroafrica International Ltd

Director, Gear Energy Ltd

13/10/16

 

Inga Hall

Oct 2016

K&L Gates LLP

13/10/16

 

Baraskevoulla Demetriou

Dec 2016

 

03/12/16

 

Luci Mitchell-Fry Oct 2016 None 13/10/16  
Caroline Roberts Oct 2016 Head of Strategy and Planning, National Lottery Promotions Unit, Member Chartered Institute of Public Relations 13/10/16  
Eleanor Lamberton O’Neill Dec 2015 None

01/10/14

(leave of absence)

 
Philippa Anderson Oct 2016 Admin, Queen's School Office 13/10/16  
Former Governors:        
Phyllis Cunningham Dec 2015 Trustee, The Lady Capel Trust, NB Attended 13 out of 16 meetings 2015/16 08/12/15  
Beth Simmons N/A Attended 10 out of 11 meetings 2015/16    

* Indicates that the relationship with the business or organisation listed is indirect – ie. Someone who the member has a relationship with (family or personal) has an interest in the business listed