Skip to content ↓

The Queen's C of E
Primary School

Governors

The Queen’s C of E Primary School Governing Board

Governors provide a strategic view that sets out the broad framework within which the Headteacher and her staff run the school.  We focus on the school’s Vision Priorities and statutory responsibilities. The Headteacher and staff report to the governors who offer support and challenge in order to achieve the best possible outcomes for the children. We conduct ourselves in line with our Standing Orders.

The bulk of Governing Board work takes place through Governor Committees that focus on specific areas of our work.  The Full Governing Board meets six times a year and delegates work to the committees through the Committee Terms of Reference.

Membership of the Governing Board is set out in the Instrument of Government.  Governors currently in post are:

Laura Coughtrie (Chair)

Foundation Governor (St. Luke’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 01/10/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Finance; Pay & Personnel; Premises with Health & Safety

Attendance 2015/16: 11 out of 17 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie

Foundation Governor

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 13/12/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  29 out of 32 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Kristen Grace Anderson [Co-Vice Chair]

Foundation Governor (SDBE)

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 15/09/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Curriculum & Standards; Admissions; Kairos Working Group [Acting Chair]

Attendance 2015/16:  16 out of 18 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Inga Hall [Co-Vice Chair]

Foundation Governor [St Anne's]

Appointing body:  St Anne's Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 19/06/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Premises, Health and Safety [Chair]; Admissions; Pay & Personnel

Attendance 2015/16:  4 out of 4 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail

 

Katie Bentham (Headteacher)

Ex-Officio (by right of position)

Appointing body:  Ex-Officio
Appointment date and term: NA
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel; Finance; Curriculum & Standards; Kairos Working Group

Attendance 2015/16:  34 out of 34 meetings

Interests declared:  No 

 

Father Nigel Worn (Ex-Officio , Vicar, St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 04/10/17 (4 years)
Committees:  Kairos Working Group; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  

Interests declared:  No 

 

Mark Ollard

Local Authority Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 16/05/16 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Finance [Chair], Pay & Personnel

Attendance 2015/16: 3 out of 4 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Emma Roberts [Equality Governor, Co-Safeguarding Governor, SEND Governor]

Foundation Governor (St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 18/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Premises, Health & Safety; Pastoral; Admissions

Attendance 2015/16:  11 out of 11 metings

Interests declared:  No

 

Cathy Christmas [Policies Governor]

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 15/05/17 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance; Premises, Health & Safety

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared:  TBC (click here for detail)

 

Bethany Claus Widick

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 12/12/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Admissions; Pastoral; Premises, Health & Safety

Attendance 2015/16:  

Interests declared:  TBC (click here for detail)

 

Elizabeth Holden Bithell 

Local Authority Governor

Appointing body:  Richmond Local Authority
Appointment date and term: 04/06/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  16 out of 17 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

James Merel

Staff Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 20/11/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance; Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  

Interests declared:  TBC (click here for detail)

 

Jean Utshudiema

Co-opted Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 10/12/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Finance; Curriculum & Standards [Chair]

Attendance 2015/16:  13 out of 14 meetings
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Baraskevoulla Demetriou

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 01/11/2014 (4 years)
Committees:  Pastoral

Attendance 2015/16:  [Data currently under collation]
Attendance 2014/15:  2 out of 3 meetings
Interests declared:  No

 

Harriet Cadman 

Foundation Governor (St. Anne's)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 06/03/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel [Chair]; Finance

Attendance 2015/16:  4 out of 6 meetings

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Luci Mitchell Fry

Foundation Governor [St Philip & All Saints/The Barn Church]

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 28/06/16 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Admissions (Chair)

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Caroline Roberts 

Foundation Governor (St. Anne's)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 13/09/16 (4 years)

Committees:  Pay & Personnel; Pastoral; Kairos Working Group

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

Eleanor Lamberton O’Neill (leave of absence)

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 05/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  NA (leave of absence)

Attendance 2015/16:  NA
Interests declared:  None

 

Philippa Anderson

Clerk

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: NA
Committees:  NA

Attendance 2015/16:  NA

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

GOVERNORS' AND RECENT GOVERNORS' REGISTER OF INTERESTS

NAME 

Date Reviewed 

Name and Nature of Business and position held

Date of entry

Date Ceased

Katie Bentham

Oct 2017

None

05/10/17

 

Laura Coughtrie

Oct 2017

Trustee, Against The Grain, Bracknell

Trustee, Connexions Bucks

Member, St Luke's Church PCC

03/10/17

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie

Oct 2017

Occasional Lecturer

*Teacher, Richmond Park Academy; Chief Executive, Minstead Trust, Hants

04/10/17

 

Kristen Grace Anderson

Oct 2017

EMEA Regional Leader, Korn Ferry International

Director, City Stock Photography

Member, St. Anne’s Church PCC

 

05/10/17

 

 

Inga Hall

Oct 2017

Solicitor, K&L Gates LLP

03/10/17

 

Baraskavoulla Demetriou Oct 2017 None 05/10/17  
Emma Roberts Oct 2017 None 05/10/17  
Jean Utshudiema Oct 2017

Partner/Director, Petroafrica International Ltd

Partner/Director, Gear Energy Ltd

10/10/17  

Mark Ollard

Oct 2017

Finance Director, Simon & Schuster UK

Member, Institute of Chartered Accountants; Institute of Directors

05/10/17

 

Harriet Cadman

Oct 2017

Partner, Saxton Bampfylde Executive Search

Co-owner, Saxton Bampfylde employee-owned Trust

*Member of Chambers, 2 Bedford Row

16/10/17

 

Luci Mitchell-Fry Oct 2017

Counsel, Dentons UKMEA LLP

Member, Barn Church PCC

04/10/17  
Caroline Roberts Oct 2017

Head of Strategic Engagement, Government Equalities Office (on secondment)

Member, Chartered Institute of Public Relations

04/10/17  
Catherine Christmas   TBC    
Fr. Nigel Worn Oct 2017 Vicar, St Anne's Church, Kew Green 04/10/17  
James Merel   TBC    
Bethany Claus Widick   TBC    
         
Eleanor Lamberton O’Neill Dec 2015 None

01/10/14

(leave of absence)

 
Philippa Anderson (Clerk) Oct 2017 Admin, Queen's School Office 05/10/17  
Former Governors:        
Phyllis Cunningham Dec 2015 Trustee, The Lady Capel Trust, NB Attended 13 out of 16 meetings 2015/16 08/12/15  
Beth Simmons N/A Attended 10 out of 11 meetings 2015/16    
Bernadette Bird Oct 2016

Director/Trustee, The Barn Education Association

Member, Pensford Tennis Club; Kew Park Rangers

13/10/16  
Bonney Venning Oct 2016 None 13/10/16  
Gail Hiscock Oct 2016

Treasurer, Kew Women’s Institute

*Non-exec Director, John Laing

13/10/16  
Victoria O'Neill Oct 2017 None 05/10/17  
Liz Holden Bithell Oct 2016

Sole Proprietor, Holden Bithell Media

Teacher at Kew Young Musicians [community music school held at Queen's]

16/10/16  
Lucy Gradillas Oct 2016

Director, VG Healthcare

Committee Member, Barnes Swimming Club; Member, Amateur Swimming Association

16/10/16

 

 

* Indicates that the relationship with the business or organisation listed is indirect – ie. Someone who the member has a relationship with (family or personal) has an interest in the business listed