Skip to content ↓

The Queen's C of E
Primary School

Governors

The Queen’s C of E Primary School Governing Board

Governors provide a strategic view that sets out the broad framework within which the Headteacher and her staff run the school.  We focus on the school’s Vision Priorities and statutory responsibilities. The Headteacher and staff report to the governors who offer support and challenge in order to achieve the best possible outcomes for the children. We conduct ourselves in line with our Standing Orders.

The bulk of Governing Board work takes place through Governor Committees that focus on specific areas of our work.  The Full Governing Board meets five times a year and delegates work to the committees through the Committee Terms of Reference.

Membership of the Governing Board is set out in the Instrument of Government.  Governors currently in post are:

Laura Coughtrie

Foundation Governor (St. Luke’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 01/10/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Curriculum & Standards [Chair]; Finance; Admissions

Attendance 2018/19:
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie

Associate Member

Appointing body:  The Queen's School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 13/12/18 (4 years)
Committees:  Pay & Personnel; Pastoral

Attendance 2018/19:
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Inga Hall [Co-Chair]

Foundation Governor [St Anne's]

Appointing body:  St Anne's Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 19/06/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Premises with Health & Safety [Chair]; Finance; Pay & Personnel

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Voulla Demetriou (Acting Headteacher; Volunteering Governor)

Ex-Officio (by right of position)

Appointing body:  Ex-Officio
Appointment date and term: N/A
Committees:  TBC

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  None 

 

Father Nigel Worn (Ex-Officio , Vicar, St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education
Appointment date and term: 04/10/17 (4 years)
Committees:  Pastoral & Kairos

Attendance 2018/19: 

Interests declared:  No 

 

Mark Ollard

Local Authority Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 16/05/16 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Finance [Chair], Pay & Personnel

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Emma Roberts [Safeguarding Governor; SEND Governor]

Foundation Governor (St. Anne’s)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC
Appointment date and term: 18/10/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pastoral & Kairos [Chair]; Premises with Health & Safety; Admissions

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  No

 

Cathy Christmas [Deputy Chair; Policies Governor; Phase Co-ordinator]

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 15/05/17 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance; Curriculum & Standards

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared:  TBC (click here for detail)

 

Bethany Claus Widick [Co-Chair; Training Governor; Social Events Governor]

Parent Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 12/12/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Admissions [Chair]; Curriculum & Standards; Pastoral & Kairos

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  TBC (click here for detail)

 

Harry Charrington 

Co-opted Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen's School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 10/05/2018 (4 years)
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards; Premises with Health & Safety

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

James Merel

Staff Governor

Appointing body:  Elected
Appointment date and term: 20/11/2017 (4 years)
Committees:  Finance; Premises with Health & Safety

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  None (click here for detail)

 

Jean Utshudiema [Treasurer to the Governing Board]

Co-opted Governor

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: 10/12/2015 (4 years)
Committees:  Curriculum & Standards; Finance

Attendance 2018/19:
Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Jenny Stroud

Acting Headteacher

Appointing body:  N/A
Appointment date and term: N/A
Committees:  TBC

Attendance 2018/19: N/A
Interests declared:  None

 

Hatty Cadman 

Foundation Governor (St. Anne's)

Appointing body:  St. Anne’s Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 06/03/2016 (4 years)
Committees:  Steering; Pay & Personnel [Chair]; Admissions

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared:  Yes (click here for detail)

 

Caroline Roberts  [Environment Governor; Equalities Governor; Volunteering Governor; PPG Lead]

Foundation Governor

Appointing body:  Southwark Diocesan Board of Education

Appointment date and term: 11/10/2018 (4 years)

Committees:  Steering; Pastoral & Kairos [Chair of Kairos]; Pay & Personnel; Curriculum & Standards

Attendance 2015/16:  N/A

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

Barnaby Rogers

Foundation Governor (St Anne's) 

Appointing body:  St Anne's Church PCC

Appointment date and term: 21/05/2019 (4 years)

Committees:  Finance; Premises with Health & Safety

Attendance 2018/19:

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

Michelle Jones

Clerk

Appointing body:  The Queen’s School Full Governing Board
Appointment date and term: N/A
Committees:  N/A

Attendance 2018/19: N/A

Interests declared: Yes (click here for detail)

 

GOVERNORS' AND RECENT GOVERNORS' REGISTER OF INTERESTS

NAME 

Date Reviewed 

Name and Nature of Business and position held

Date of entry

Date Ceased

Katie Bentham

Oct 2018

None

11/10/18

 

Laura Coughtrie

Oct 2018

Trustee, Against The Grain, Bracknell

Trustee, Adviza, Bracknell

Member, St Luke's Church PCC

10/10/18

 

Sir David Robert Campbell Durie

Oct 2018

Occasional Lecturer

Durie Family Association

*Teacher, Richmond Park Academy

11/10/18

 

Harry Charrington

May 2018

Harry Charrington, Architect

Occupier Board Member, Baker Street Quarter Partnership

 

 

10/05/2018

 

 

Inga Hall

Oct 2018

Solicitor, K&L Gates LLP

11/10/18

 

Baraskavoulla Demetriou Oct 2018 None 11/10/18  
Emma Roberts Oct 2018 None 11/10/18  
Jean Utshudiema Oct 2018

Partner/Director, Petroafrica International Ltd

Director, Congo Actuarial & Financial Services

Member, Chartered Insurance Inst. 

President, Congolese Insurance Brokers Association

11/10/18  

Mark Ollard

Oct 2018

Finance Director, Simon & Schuster UK

Member, Institute of Chartered Accountants; Institute of Directors

11/10/18

 

Harriet Cadman

Oct 2018

Partner, Saxton Bampfylde Executive Search

Co-owner, Saxton Bampfylde employee-owned Trust

*Member of Chambers, 2 Bedford Row

11/10/18

 

Barnaby Rogers Feb 2019

None

26/02/19  
Caroline Roberts Oct 2018

Member, Chartered Institute of Public Relations

11/10/18  
Catherine Christmas Oct 2018 None 08/10/18  
Fr. Nigel Worn Oct 2018 Vicar, St Anne's Church, Kew Green 11/10/18  
James Merel Oct 2018 Teacher, The Queen's School 11/10/18  
Bethany Claus Widick   TBC    
         
     

 

 
Philippa Anderson (Clerk) Oct 2018 None 11/10/18  
Former Governors:        
David Boddy Oct 2018   11/10/18  
Luci Mitchell Fry Oct 2018

Counsel, Dentons UKMEA LLP

Member, Barn Church PCC

11/10/18  
Bernadette Bird Oct 2016

Director/Trustee, The Barn Education Association

Member, Pensford Tennis Club; Kew Park Rangers

13/10/16  
Bonney Venning Oct 2016 None 13/10/16  
Gail Hiscock Oct 2016

Treasurer, Kew Women’s Institute

*Non-exec Director, John Laing

13/10/16  
Victoria O'Neill Oct 2017 None 05/10/17  
Liz Holden Bithell Oct 2016

Sole Proprietor, Holden Bithell Media

Teacher at Kew Young Musicians [community music school held at Queen's]

16/10/16  
Lucy Gradillas Oct 2016

Director, VG Healthcare

Committee Member, Barnes Swimming Club; Member, Amateur Swimming Association

16/10/16

 

 

* Indicates that the relationship with the business or organisation listed is indirect – ie. Someone who the member has a relationship with (family or personal) has an interest in the business listed